The IAAF World Championships arrive as SportsAid athletes look to make their mark!

The IAAF World Championships in London have finally arrived! 10 days of action will get underway this evening (4 August) as Great Britain look to recreate the track and field success enjoyed at the London 2012 Olympic Games. SportsAid will have a strong presence at the Championships with 46 members of the 86-strong team, including Mo Farah, Dina Asher-Smith and Eilidh Doyle, having received help from the charity.
04 August, 2017

The IAAF World Championships in London have finally arrived! 10 days of action will get underway this evening (4 August) as Great Britain look to recreate the track and field success enjoyed at the London 2012 Olympic Games. SportsAid will have a strong presence at the Championships with 46 members of the 86-strong team, including Mo Farah, Dina Asher-Smith, Eilidh Doyle and Robbie Grabarz, having received help from the charity during their careers.

That figure contains three currently supported SportsAid athletes in Shannon Hylton, Jess Turner and Zak Seddon and three TASS beneficiaries Callum Wilkinson, Cameron Chalmers and Sarah McDonald. Since the London 2012 Olympics, a total of 25 athletes (of the 46) have been given help by SportsAid while 28 competed in Rio. You’ll find a day-by-day competition schedule, below, which highlights when each SportsAid athlete will be competing throughout the Championships.

*Please note – certain appearances will be subject to progression through the previous rounds*

SPORTSAID ATHLETES – IAAF WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE

You can find out when each athlete received a SportsAid award by clicking here.

Friday 4 August 

Evening

100m preliminary (M) – 7pm

Reece Prescod
CJ Ujah

Discus qualifying (M) - 7:20pm/8:45pm

Nick Percy

1500m round 1 (W) – 7:35pm

Laura Weightman
Sarah McDonald

Pole vault qualifying (W) – 7:45pm

Holly Bradshaw

100m round 1 (M) – 8:20pm

Reece Prescod
CJ Ujah

10,000m final (M) – 9:20pm

Mo Farah

Saturday 5 August

Morning

100m round 1 (W) – 11:45am

Asha Philip
Daryll Neita
Desiree Henry

800m round 1 (M) - 12:45pm

Guy Learmonth

Evening

100m semi-final (M) – 7:05pm

Reece Prescod
CJ Ujah

Discus final (M) - 7:25pm

Nick Percy

1500m semi-final (W) – 7:35pm

Laura Weightman
Sarah McDonald

100m final (M) – 9:45pm

Reece Prescod
CJ Ujah

Sunday 6 August

Morning

3000m steeplechase round 1 (M) – 10:05am

Zak Seddon

Marathon final (M) – 10:55am

Callum Hawkins

400m hurdles round 1 (M) – 11:05am

Jack Green

400m round 1 (W) – 11:55am

Zoey Clark
Emily Diamond
Anyika Onuora

110m hurdles round 1 (M) – 1:15pm

Andrew Pozzi
David King

Evening

Pole vault (W) – 7pm

Holly Bradshaw

100m semi-final (W) – 7:10pm

Asha Philip
Daryll Neita
Desiree Henry

110m hurdles semi-final (M) – 8:10pm

Andrew Pozzi
David King

800m semi-final (M) – 9:15pm

Guy Learmonth

100m final (W) – 9:50pm

Asha Philip
Daryll Neita
Desiree Henry

Monday 7 August

Evening

200m round 1 (M) – 6:30pm

Danny Talbot

Triple jump qualifying (M) – 6:35pm

Nathan Fox

400m hurdles round 1 (W) – 7:30pm

Eilidh Doyle
Jess Turner

400m hurdles semi-final (M) – 8:20pm

Jack Green

400m semi-final (W) – 8:55pm

Zoey Clark
Emily Diamond
Anyika Onuora

110m hurdles final (M) – 9:30pm

Andrew Pozzi
David King

1500m final (W) – 9:50pm

Laura Weightman
Sarah McDonald

Tuesday 8 August

Evening

200m round 1 (W) – 7:30pm

Shannon Hylton
Bianca Williams
Dina Asher-Smith

400m hurdles semi-final (W) – 8:35pm

Eilidh Doyle
Jess Turner

3000m steeplechase final (M) – 9:10pm

Zak Seddon

800m final (M) – 9:35pm

Guy Learmonth

Wednesday 9 August

Evening

Long jump qualifying (W) - 7:10pm

Lorraine Ugen
Jazmin Sawyers

5000m round 1 (M) – 8:05pm

Mo Farah
Andrew Butchart

200m semi-final (M) – 8:55pm

Danny Talbot

400m hurdles final (M) – 9:30pm

Jack Green

400m final (W) – 9:50pm

Zoey Clark
Emily Diamond
Anyika Onuora

Thursday 10 August

Evening

5000m round 1 (W) – 6:30pm

Steph Twell
Elish McColgan

High jump qualifying (W) – 7:10pm

Morgan Lake

800m round 1 (W) – 7:25pm

Adelle Tracy
Lynsey Sharp

Triple jump final (M) – 8:20pm

Nathan Fox

1500m round 1 (M) – 8:25pm

Josh Kerr
Jake Wightman

200m semi-final (W) – 9:05pm

Shannon Hylton
Bianca Williams
Dina Asher-Smith

400m hurdles final (W) – 9:35pm

Eilidh Doyle
Jess Turner

200m final (M) – 9:50pm

Danny Talbot

Friday 11 August

Morning

Decathlon 100m (M) – 10am

Ashley Bryant

Discus qualifying (W) – 10:10am/11:35am

Jade Lally

100m hurdles round 1 (W) – 10:45am

Alicia Barrett

Long jump (M) – 11:05am

Ashley Bryant

High jump qualifying (M) – 11:15am

Robbie Grabarz

Decathlon shot put (M) – 12:55pm

Ashley Bryant

Evening

Decathlon high jump (M) – 5pm

Ashley Bryant

100m hurdles semi-final (W) – 7:05pm

Alicia Barrett

Long jump final (W) – 7:10pm

Lorraine Ugen
Jazmin Sawyers

800m semi-final (W) – 7:35pm

Adelle Tracy
Lynsey Sharp

1500m semi-final (M) – 8:10pm

Josh Kerr
Jake Wightman

Decathlon 400m (M) – 8:45pm

Ashley Bryant

200m final (W) – 9:50pm

Shannon Hylton
Bianca Williams
Dina Asher-Smith

Saturday 12 August

Morning

Decathlon 110m hurdles (M) – 10am

Ashley Bryant

4x100m relay round 1 (W) – 10:35am

Asha Philip
Daryll Neita
Desiree Henry
Dina Asher-Smith
Shannon Hylton
Bianca Williams

4x100m relay round 1 (M) – 10:55am

CJ Ujah
Danny Talbot
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Reece Prescod

Decathlon discus (M) – 12:20pm

Ashley Bryant

Decathlon pole vault (M) – 2:15pm

Ashley Bryant

Evening

Decathlon javelin (M) – 6:55pm

Ashley Bryant

High jump final (W) – 7:05pm

Morgan Lake

100m hurdles final (W) – 8:05pm

Alicia Barrett

5000m final (M) – 8:20pm

Mo Farah
Andrew Butchart

Decathlon 1500m (M) – 8:45pm

Ashley Bryant

4x100m relay final (W) – 9:30pm

Asha Philip
Daryll Neita
Desiree Henry
Dina Asher-Smith
Shannon Hylton
Bianca Williams

4x100m relay final (M) – 9:50pm

CJ Ujah
Danny Talbot
Harry Aikines-Aryeetey
Reece Prescod

Sunday 13 August

Morning

20km race walk (M) - 2:20pm

Tom Bosworth
Callum Wilkinson

Evening

High jump final (M) – 7pm

Robbie Grabarz

Discus final (W) – 7:10pm

Jade Lally

5000m final (W) – 7:35pm

Steph Twell
Elish McColgan

800m final (W) - 8:10pm

Adelle Tracy
Lynsey Sharp

1500m final (M) - 8:30pm

Josh Kerr
Jake Wightman

4x400m final (W) - 8:55pm

Zoey Clark
Emily Diamond
Anyika Onuora
Eilidh Doyle
Laviai Nielsen
Perri Shakes-Drayton

4x400m final (M) - 9:15pm

Jack Green
Cameron Chalmers

You can tune into the BBC’s coverage to see all of these SportsAid athletes and their fellow Great Britain team-mates at the IAAF World Championships in London.