SportsAid athletes return 139 medals from Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games

SportsAid athletes had huge success at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games with 139 medals – 40 gold, 54 silver and 45 bronze - won across 18 sports. The charity’s recipients contributed to 61% of the podium finishes delivered by the Home Nations during 11 days of world-class action. Swimming saw the best return for SportsAid athletes with 25 medals celebrated at the Optus Aquatic Centre.
16 April, 2018

SportsAid athletes had huge success at the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games with 139 medals – 40 gold, 54 silver and 45 bronze - won across 18 sports. The charity’s recipients contributed to 61% of the podium finishes delivered by the Home Nations during 11 days of world-class action. Swimming saw the best return for SportsAid athletes with 25 medals celebrated at the Optus Aquatic Centre. Gymnastics and cycling were the next most productive sports with 20 each.

There were 397 beneficiaries of the charity’s support competing in Australia and 68 podium finishes for SportsAid athletes competing at their very first Commonwealth Games. Eight medals were won by current awardees, including gold for sprinter Reuben Arthur and shooter David McMath, and a further eight for six previous winners of SportsAid’s annual One-to-Watch Award – Amber Hill, Courtney Tulloch, Hollie Arnold, Tom Daley, Harry Martin and Morgan Lake. 

Here’s the list of medals won by SportsAid athletes throughout the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games....

TEAM ENGLAND (101/136)

GOLD (31/45)

Athletics (3)

Nick Miller
Men’s hammer throw

Reuben Arthur, Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Richard Kilty
Men’s 4x100m relay

Asha Phillip, Bianca Williams, Dina Asher-Smith, Lorraine Ugen
Women’s 4x100m relay

Badminton (1)

Chris Langridge
Men’s doubles

Boxing (2)

Pat McCormack
Men’s 69kg

Sandy Ryan
Women’s 69kg

Cycling (4)

Sophie Thornhill and Helen Scott
B&VI sprint finals

Charlie Tanfield
Men’s individual pursuit

Sophie Thornhill and Helen Scott
Women's B&VI 1000m TT

Annie Last
Women’s cross country

Diving (4)

Jack Laugher
Men’s 3m platform

Jack Laugher
Men’s 1m platform

Chris Mears and Jack Laugher
Men’s 3m synchronised platform

Dan Goodfellow and Tom Daley
Men’s 10m synchronised platform

Gymnastics (5)

Courtney Tulloch, Dominick Cunningham, James Hall, Max Whitlock, Nile Wilson
Men’s team event

Courtney Tulloch
Men’s rings

Nile Wilson
Men’s all-around

Alice Kinsella
Women’s beam

Nile Wilson
Horizontal bars

Netball (1)

Eboni Beckford-Chambers, Beth Cobden, Kadeen Corbin, Jodie Gibson, Serena Guthrie, Jo Harten,
Natalie Haythornthwaite, Helen Housby
Netball tournament

Swimming (7)

Aimee Wilmott
400m individual medley

James Wilby
200m breaststroke

Ellie Robinson
S7 50m butterfly

Tom Hamer
S14 200m freestyle

Alice Tai
S9 100m backstroke

Adam Peaty
Men’s 100m breaststroke

Ben Proud
Men’s 50m freestyle

Table tennis (2)

Liam Pitchford and Paul Drinkhall
Men’s doubles

Ross Wilson
Men’s TT6-10

Triathlon (1)

Jade Jones
Women’s para race

Weightlifting (1)

Emily Godley
Women’s 75kg

SILVER (40/45)

Athletics (4)

Tom Bosworth
Men’s 20km race walk

James Arnott
Men’s T47 100m final

Morgan Lake
Women’s high jump

John Smith
Men’s T54 marathon

Badminton (2)

Lauren Smith
Mixed doubles

Lauren Smith
Women’s doubles

Basketball (1)

Azania Stewart, Dominique Allen, Georgia Jones, Hannah Shaw, Melita Emanuel-Carr, Mollie Campbell, Nicolette Fong Lyew Quee, Siobhan Prior
Women’s tournament

Cycling (2)

Kian Emadi, Charlie Tanfield, Oliver Wood
Men’s 4000m team pursuit

Harry Tanfield
Men’s time trial

Diving (2)

Alicia Blagg and Katherine Torrance
Women’s synchronised 3m springboard

Noah Williams
Men’s 10m synchronised platform

Gymnastics (7)

Alice Kinsella, Lucy Stanhope, Taeja James
Women’s team event

James Hall
Men’s all-around

Max Whitlock
Men’s pommel horse

Nile Wilson
Men’s rings

Courtney Tulloch
Men’s vault

James Hall
Horizontal bar

Nile Wilson
Parallel bars

Powerlifting (1)

Louise Sugden
Women’s heavyweight

Shooting (2)

Amber Hill
Women’s skeet

Aaron Heading
Men’s trap

Squash (2)

Sarah-Jane Perry
Women’s singles

Adrian Waller
Men’s doubles

Swimming (10)

Ben Proud, James Guy, Jarvis Parkinson
Men’s 4x100m relay

Lewis White
S9 100m freestyle

James Guy and Jarvis Parkinson
Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay

James Wilby
Men’s 100m breaststroke

Molly Renshaw
Women’s 200m breaststroke final

Alice Tai
Women’s S9 100m freestyle

Adam Peaty
50m breaststroke

James Guy
100m butterfly

Adam Peaty, Ben Proud, James Guy, Elliot Clogg, Jacob Peters, James Wilby
Men’s 4x100m medley relay

Holly Hibbott
Women’s 400m freestyle

Table tennis (2)

Kim Daybell
Men’s TT6-10

Liam Pitchford and Tin-Tin Ho
Mixed doubles

Triathlon (2)

Jess Learmonth
Women’s triathlon

Jess Learmonth
Mixed triathlon relay

Weightlifting (3)

Jack Oliver
Men’s 77kg

Sarah Davies
Women’s 69kg

Zoe Smith
Women’s 63kg

BRONZE (30/46)

Athletics (5)

Dina Asher-Smith
Women’s 200m

Niamh Emerson
Women’s heptathlon

Laura Weightman
Women’s 5000m

Jade Jones
Women’s T54 marathon

Simon Lawson
Men’s T54 marathon

Badminton (2)

Chris Langridge, Rajiv Ouseph, Lauren Smith
Mixed team event

Rajiv Ouseph
Men’s singles

Boxing (1)

Luke McCormack
Men’s 64kg

Cycling (3)

Katy Marchant
Team sprint

Chris Latham
Men’s 15km scratch race

Emily Kay
Women’s 10km scratch race

Gymnastics (2)

Alice Kinsella
Women’s all-around

Dom Cunningham
Men’s vault

Hockey (2)

Giselle Ansley, Grace Balsdon, Sophie Bray, Emily Defroand, Jo Hunter, Suzy Petty, Sarah Haycroft, Maddie Hinch, Kathryn Lane, Hannah Martin, Hollie Pearne-Webb, Amy Tennant, Anna Toman, Susannah Townsend, Laura Unsworth
Women’s tournament

David Condon, Brendan Creed, Adam Dixon, James Gall, Harry Gibson, David Goodfield, Chris Griffiths, Harry Martin, Barry Middleton, George Pinner, Phil Roper, Liam Sanford, Ian Sloan, Sam Ward
Men’s tournament

Powerlifting (2)

Ali Jawad
Men’s lightweight

Zoe Newson
Women’s lightweight

Rugby (2)

Dan Norton, James Rodwell, Phil Burgess
Men’s sevens

Claire Allan, Abbie Brown, Victoria Fleetwood, Deborah Fleming, Jess Breach, Natasha Hunt, Megan Jones, Alex Matthews, Amy Wilson Hardy, Emily Scarrett, Emily Scott
Women’s sevens

Shooting (2)

Ken Parr
Men’s 50m rifle prone event

Dean Bale
Men’s 50m rifle 3 platforms

Squash (1)

Declan James
Squash doubles

Swimming (4)

Eleanor Faulkner
4x100m relay

Holly Hibbott and Ellie Faulkner
Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay

James Wilby
50m breaststroke

Ellie Faulkner
Women’s 400m freestyle

Table tennis (2)

Denise Payet, Maria Tsaptsinos, Kelly Sibley and Tin Tin Ho
Women’s team event

David McBeath, Liam Pitchford, Paul Drinkhall, Sam Walker
Men’s team event

Weightlifting (1)

Emily Campbell
Women’s +90kg

Wrestling (1)

Charlie Bowling
Men’s 65kg

________________________________


TEAM ISLE OF MAN (1/1)

SILVER (1/1)

Shooting (1)

Tim Kneale
Men’s double trap

________________________________

TEAM NORTHERN IRELAND (2/12)

GOLD (1/1)

Gymnastics (1)

Rhys McClenaghan
Men’s pommel horse

SILVER (1/7)

Boxing (1)

Kurt Walker
Men’s 56kg

________________________________


TEAM SCOTLAND (23/44)

GOLD (6/9)

Cycling (4)

Neil Fachie
B&VI 1000m TT

Katie Archibald
3000m individual pursuit

Mark Stewart
Men’s points race

Neil Fachie
Men’s B&VI Sprint

Diving (1)

Grace Reid
Women’s 1m springboard

Shooting (1)

David McMath
Men’s double trap

SILVER (5/13)

Athletics (2)

Maria Lyle
Women’s T35 100m

Eilidh Doyle
Women’s 400m hurdles

Cycling (2)

Jack Carlin
Men’s sprint

Katie Archibald
Women’s points race

Swimming (1)

Ross Murdoch
200m breaststroke

BRONZE (12/22)

Athletics (2)

Mark Dry
Men’s hammer throw

Jake Wightman
Men’s 1500m

Badminton (1)

Kirsty Gilmour
Women’s singles

Cycling (1)

Callum Skinner
Men’s 1000m time trial

Diving (1)

James Heatly
Men’s 1m platform

Gymnastics (3)

Frank Baines, Hamish Carter, Kelvin Cham, Daniel Purvis, David Weir
Men’s team event

Dan Purvis
Men’s floor

Frank Baines
Parallel bars

Shooting (2)

Seonaid McIntosh
Women’s 50m rifle prone

Seonaid McIntosh
Women’s 50m rifle

Swimming (1)

Stephen Milne, Scott McLay
Men’s 4x100m relay

Triathlon (1)

Marc Austin
Men’s triathlon

TEAM WALES (12/36)

GOLD (2/10)

Athletics (1)

Hollie Arnold
Women’s F46 javelin

Cycling (1)

Elinor Barker
Women’s points race

SILVER (7/12)

Cycling (3)

James Ball
B&VI 1000m TT

Lewis Oliva
Men’s keirin

James Ball
Men’s B&VI Sprint

Gymnastics (2)

Latalia Bevan
Women’s floor

Laura Halford
Women’s hoop

Shooting (1)

Ben Llewellin
Men’s skeet

Wrestling (1)

Kane Charig
Men’s 65kg

BRONZE (3/14)

Athletics (1)

Melissa Courtney
Women’s 1500m

Swimming (2)

Chloe Tutton
Women’s 200m breaststroke

Chloe Tutton
Women’s 4x100m medley relay